?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nov. 19th, 2005

So I got two hours of sleep, could have gotten three, but my timing for getting to airports down here always sucks so I leave too early. Sitting around the airport, got a crappy burrito, but better than PizzaHut which is all over the airport. Shelled out $9.95 to Sprint for fucking Wi-Fi. Ridiculous. Also pissed I couldn't have it applied to my Sprint PCS bill or have it just use my data plan from that.

Hella tired, figure I'll crash on the plane and then when I get home. Was planning to drive down to Eugene for the night, to visit friends, but don't think I'll be awake enough to make the drive. And my stomach hurts, I guess it was the cold chinese I had for lunch, then the mediocre Italian we had for dinner, then all the RedBull and Gatorade. Hoping the burrito will help.

Seems I'm also too tired to send emails to my co-workers, as they already know what is broken. :P I need a bed!

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
hep
Nov. 19th, 2005 07:28 pm (UTC)
you shoulda asked me to drive you. i live like 5 min straight shot to SFO (unless you were going to oak or sjc in which case you can bart)
daveman692
Nov. 19th, 2005 07:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm flying out of Oakland. Thanks for the offer though!
hep
Nov. 19th, 2005 07:34 pm (UTC)
uff i dont cross bridges unless i absolutely have to. even when i was dating someone in the east bay i would be like "sry no bridges, you can drive to sf"
daveman692
Nov. 19th, 2005 07:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the bridges suck. I just got a FastTrak though to try and make them suck a bit less.
ssaphire_chick
Nov. 19th, 2005 07:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you for your hard work on the LJ move. Thank the rest of the crew for me to please. I loved that you guys kept an up to date page going. I loved the pictures. :) That was great. Happy sleeping!
daveman692
Nov. 19th, 2005 07:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks, it was fun for us as well!
dammitchloe
Nov. 19th, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
wouldnt it be awesome if airplanes had sleeper cars? like instead of having a seat you get a nice bed instead. like in the future when you just go to sleep and when you wake up you are there. that would be great. its impossible to sleep in those fucking seats.

mrunstoppable
Nov. 19th, 2005 11:46 pm (UTC)
Kind of like in the Fifth Element, when they're traveling, the flight attendant hits a button and it puts them to sleep instantly. Kind of scary though that a button has the power to knock you out.
themechanic345
Nov. 20th, 2005 12:17 am (UTC)
Ha Ha!!!!!!!
HAA HHHAAAA!!! You had eat to cold Chinese!!!
You idiot, you're supposed to microwave it dummy!!!
Crappy burrito? Lemmee guess, Taco Bell?
So, life sucks aaayyy?
Well, gotta live with it!

The Mechanic

daveman692
Nov. 20th, 2005 03:50 am (UTC)
Re: Ha Ha!!!!!!!
I actually often prefer cold chinese to microwaving it. When you order food for 80 people, it is hard to get good quality anyway.

Was like a "360 Burriots" place, trying to be all hip but it just sucked.
bumble_bee_bec
Nov. 20th, 2005 05:35 am (UTC)
hey my names bec ln sum how ur on my list....wanna let me know how.thanx
(Anonymous)
Nov. 21st, 2005 06:56 pm (UTC)
hey
ive almost gets that much sleep
hollstar9
Nov. 24th, 2005 02:00 am (UTC)
Re: hey
thats nice
hollstar9
Nov. 24th, 2005 01:59 am (UTC)
hello you are like me but i only got 1 hour sleep and it was tough just getting that luv hollstar9
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )