?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
xb95
Jan. 25th, 2006 09:32 pm (UTC)
I used it on my box here when it had a shitty video card from the early 90s and it worked surprisingly well. It does a lot of the setup stuff for you and it does it pretty well.

If your hardware is supported by KnoppMyth, it's pretty sweet and works great. Mine was all supported and was pretty awesome.
mahlon
Jan. 25th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
Yes. It's what I use on my home setup. (You saw that, right?)
daveman692
Jan. 25th, 2006 10:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah. So I'm getting frustrated with my ReplayTV. It isn't HD and I need to record more than one show at a time. So I think I want a box with 3 HDTV recievers. I also want a dope web interface so I can program it from work and such.
mahlon
Jan. 25th, 2006 10:56 pm (UTC)
Yep - KnoppMyth is brain-dead simple to setup, and already comes with kernel drivers for nearly all capture cards. Only thing that required some tweaking was the IR stuff for my remote. Full web interface (you'll want to lock that down), and all the mythtv plugins are pre-installed. MAME-crazy-delicious.

Seriously, I think KnoppMyth is easily the best all-around package, you can be up and running in 30 minutes. (Then take a week or so to tune it all to your tastes.)

I do all my video watching via NFS mounted stuff - I use rtorrent from my router, grabbing shit from tvtorrents. and dropping them into place where my mythtv can just pick them up. Works great.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )